MDSA22 Residential Spark Arresting

Low Profile Pancake Compact Exhaust Silencers

19 to 25 dBA Noise Reduction

The MDSA22 is engineered to provide a spark arresting residential grade attenuation while minimizing space usage fire hazards exist. Centrifugal force separates solids from the exhaust gas stream in an easily accessible cleanout. It is an excellent choice for packaged power and process skids where space is a premium. Dual inlets and other custom designs can be easily incorporated. Suitable for use where background noise is extremely low, such as residential or industrial locations away from busy streets.

Typical Applications: Internal combustion engines, process skids, genset enclosures, as well as marine engines.

Features

  • Heavy duty, welded construction
  • Unpacked/Non-insulated design
  • ANSI drilled 125/150 lb. flanges on inlet and outlet
  • High-temperature, prime coated black finish
  • Lift lugs

Options / Accessories

  • Low surface temperature design
  • Stainless steel construction: 304 or 316
  • Custom inlet/outlet size, location and multiple orientation types available
  • Support brackets
  • Special paints and finishes available
  • 1″ or 2″ internal insulation available
  • Complete range of exhaust accessories

Attenuation Curves

To download the Maxim MDSA22 spec page click here

Part NoC SizeADEFGH and IEst Wt
MDSA22-44227117.5154103  
MDSA22-55248128164119  
MDSA22-66288.512.58.25184147  
MDSA22-8833131710.520.54242  
MDSA22-101041131710.524.54329  
MDSA22-121245182112.526.54464  
MDSA22-141452182213304539  
MDSA22-161659212514.533.54716  
MDSA22-181865232715.536.54825  
  • All dimensions are in inches. All weights are in pounds. Weights are approximate.
  • Listed sound data is based on typical performance and should not be considered absolute.
  • *See nomenclature guide for additional information on part number creation.

Request for Quote Today!

Fields Marked with * are required

To order or for more information, call us at 800-234-6778 or complete our Contact Form

Silencer Selection & Sizing Program

Find the Right Maxim Exhaust, Wet Exhaust, Intake, Rotary Blower & Vent Silencer for Your Needs

Learn More

Let’s stay
in touch

Sign up to receive Product & Market Updates

X

Download Silencer