MDSA42 Super Critical Spark Arresting

Low Profile Pancake Compact Exhaust Silencers

30 to 37 dBA Noise Reduction

The MDSA42 is engineered to provide a spark arresting super critical grade attenuation while minimizing space usage fire hazards exist. Centrifugal force separates solids from the exhaust gas stream in an easily accessible cleanout. It is an excellent choice for packaged power and process skids where space is a premium. Dual inlets and other custom designs can be easily incorporated. Design not only reduces surface temperature, but also radiated noise. Suitable for use where background noise is extremely low, such as residential or hospital locations away from busy streets.

Typical Applications: Internal combustion engines, process skids, genset enclosures, as well as marine engines.

Features

  • Heavy duty, welded construction
  • ANSI drilled 125/150 lb. flanges on inlet and outlet
  • High-temperature, prime coated black finish
  • 2″ thick internal insulation witnin double wall construction
  • Lift lugs

Options / Accessories

  • Low surface temperature design
  • Stainless steel construction: 304 or 316
  • Custom inlet/outlet size, location and multiple orientation types available
  • Support brackets
  • Special paints and finishes available
  • 1″ internal insulation available
  • Complete range of exhaust accessories

Attenuation Curves

To download the Maxim MDSA42 spec page click here

Part NoC SizeADEFGH and IEst Wt
MDSA42-443210149204165  
MDSA42-553211159.5204174  
MDSA42-6638121610234238  
MDSA42-8852141811304518  
MDSA42-10105916201233.54701  
MDSA42-121270182213394984  
MDSA42-1414702429174051104  
MDSA42-16167528331942.551518  
MDSA42-1818863035204852006  
MDSA42-2020943237215552375  
  • All dimensions are in inches. All weights are in pounds. Weights are approximate.
  • Listed sound data is based on typical performance and should not be considered absolute.
  • *See nomenclature guide for additional information on part number creation.

Request for Quote Today!

Fields Marked with * are required

To order or for more information, call us at 800-234-6778 or complete our Contact Form

Silencer Selection & Sizing Program

Find the Right Maxim Exhaust, Wet Exhaust, Intake, Rotary Blower & Vent Silencer for Your Needs

Learn More

Let’s stay
in touch

Sign up to receive Product & Market Updates

X

Download Silencer